Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Oven Fries Recipe

So I want to share one of my favorite recipes ever. These fries are easy to throw together for an unplanned side dish (though, admittedly, take more time and work than popping in some Ore-Ida frozen fries. Of course, they taste much better too). They pair wonderfully with hamburgers, steak, or other summery grilled foods, but we like them year-round. This is one of those recipes where I've made it so often, that I don't bother to measure anything or be precise about my methods. Every time we eat them, they taste slightly different, but always excellent.

So here's what you do:

1. Preheat oven to...about 350° or 400° (again, I just kinda make it up)

2. Use one large baking potato per person (and this will make a LOT of fries. If you're not as fry-crazy as Tom and I are, maybe do less). Slice into thin wedges. I usually cut the tater lengthwise, and then wedge it from there. The thinner you go, the crispier they will be. But don't make them paper-thin, or else they'll just be pure crunch. Ideal width is about 3 millimeters (haha - I just eyeballed that on my ruler, and that's about how thick I make them).

3. Gather the following ingredients: cooking oil, salt, pepper, paprika, and cumin.

Pour a generous amount of oil onto a small plate, and then sprinkle generous amounts of each spice into the oil.

4. Dip each potato slice into oil and spices. Cover completely, then arrange on baking tray. After they're on the tray, I go over them again with the paprika and cumin. And maybe salt too.

Notice that we needed to use two whole trays just for two potatoes.

5. Bake for 15 minutes. Pull out the trays, and flip all the slices over. You probably also need to pour off excess oil now. Then put back in the oven for another 15 minutes (or more, if they aren't getting crispy on the outside yet).

6. When they're done, serve hot and enjoy! I love to eat them with even more salt added, and dipped in ketchup.

If anyone decides to give these a try, I'd love to hear what you think!


  1. Mmm, looks delicious! Usually I just use seasoning salt, so next time I'll have to try paprika and cumin! Have you ever tried this with sweet potatoes? It's a tasty yet similar change of pace!

  2. I remember that I DID use sweet potatoes once, but I can't remember what I thought of it! Tom doesn't really like them, though, so it would have to be a rare thing.

  3. hmmm... I might like the paper thin ones lol

  4. I make these too, one of Ryan's favorites! I've made them in different shapes. I like very thin slices, almost like chips.